The menu
Everything is cooked to order. Ask us to make any dish milder or hotter.
10% off when you order online. Excludes set meals and kids’ meals.Order online
No dishes match that search. Try a different word, or clear the search.
Set meals
Papadums to nan, chosen by the kitchen, from £18.95. Want to swap a dish? Any dish can be changed to your choice; we just charge the difference.
- 1
For one
£18.95 Save £7.95
- Appetisers
- 2 papadums, onion, mango chutney, mint sauce and red sauce
- Starter
- Sheek kebab
- Main
- Chicken madras
- Sides
- Mushroom rice, nan
- 2
For two
£31.95 Save £22.55
- Appetisers
- 4 papadums, onion, mango chutney, mint sauce and red sauce
- Starters
- Chicken chatt, mixed starter
- Mains
- Chicken tikka massala, chicken madras
- Sides
- Bombay aloo, pilau rice, keema rice, garlic nan
- 4
For four
£59.95 Save £34.15
- Appetisers
- 8 papadums, 2 each of onion, mango chutney, mint sauce and red sauce
- Starters
- Onion bhaji, chicken tikka, chicken pakora, garlic chicken
- Mains
- Special mixed balti, chicken tikka massala, chicken karahi, chicken korma
- Sides
- Bombay aloo, mushroom bhaji, pilau rice, egg rice, garlic nan, peshwari nan and a 1.5 litre bottle of drink
- V
Vegetable set meal Vegetarian
£24.95 Save £20.30
- Appetisers
- 4 papadums, onion, mango chutney, mint sauce and red sauce
- Starters
- Onion bhaji, vegetable samosa
- Mains
- Vegetable korma, balti vegetable
- Sides
- Saag paneer, mushroom rice, plain nan
Starters
Appetisers
Papadum(vegetarian)
£0.90Spice Papadum(vegetarian)
£1.00Red Onions, Mango Chutney or Mint Sauce(vegetarian)
£0.90Chilli Pickle (Hot) or Mix Pickle(vegetarian)
£0.90Sweet Hot Red Sauce (Hot)(vegetarian)
£0.90Mayo or Mayo & Garlic(vegetarian)
£0.70Spicy & Hot Indian Salad(vegetarian)
£2.20Raita(vegetarian)
£2.00
Starters
Chicken Tikka (5)
£4.90Lamb Tikka (5)
£6.10Tandoori Chicken
£4.95Lamb Chops
£7.50Spicy Lamb Chops (3)
£7.95Sheek Kebab (2)
£5.30Shami Kebab (2)
£5.30Meat Balls with Cheese
£4.95Garlic Chicken
£5.60Chicken Chatt
£5.60Chicken Chilli Fry
£5.50Lamb Chilli Fry
£6.50Chicken Pakora (5)
£4.30Chicken Tikka Pakora
£4.90Chicken Samosa
£4.40Trio Samosa
£6.101 meat, 1 vegetable and 2 chicken samosas.
Chicken Tikka Chatt Massala
£5.70Honey Pakora
£5.50Balti Hut Kebab
£5.95Chicken tikka, keema and cheese.
Mixed Starter
£7.701 chicken tikka, 1 onion bhaji, 1 sheek kebab and 1 chicken pakora.
Balti Hut Mix
£8.403 pieces chicken tikka, 3 pieces lamb tikka and 1 sheek kebab.
Special Mixed Starter for 2
£13.952 pieces each of chicken tikka, lamb tikka, sheek kebab, lamb chops, onion bhaji and chicken pakora.
Vegetable starters
Onion Bhaji with Puri (2)(vegetarian)
£4.40Veg Samosa (2)(vegetarian)
£4.30Paneer Tikka(vegetarian)
£4.80Paneer Pakora(vegetarian)
£4.30Sweet Chilli Paneer(vegetarian)
£4.95Mix Veg Platter for 2(vegetarian)
£11.952 onion bhajis, 2 vegetable samosas, mushroom bhaji and 2 vegetable pakoras.
Seafood starters
Fish Pakora
£4.60Prawn Puri
£5.60King Prawn Puri
£6.70Prawn Cocktail
£4.70Garlic King Prawn
£6.95
Mains
Chef’s recommendation
Afghan
Chicken £10.95 / Lamb £11.95A slightly hot dish of chunky onions, red onions, green and red peppers, garlic, chilli sauce, tabasco and soya sauce. The combination of spices and sauces gives this dish a unique taste.
Shehazani Murgh
Chicken Tikka £10.95 / Lamb Tikka £11.95 / Mixed Tikka £11.95Based on a dish prepared in the village: chicken or lamb tikka cooked in a hot and sour sauce with onion and peppers.
Taste of Sundorbon
Chicken Tikka £10.95 / Lamb Tikka £11.95 / Mixed Tikka £11.95Chicken or lamb tikka strips cooked with onions, pepper, garlic, chillies and Bengal garam masala in a spicy sauce. A popular dish of Bangladeshi origin.
Nepalese
Chicken £10.95 / Lamb £11.95A hot dish from Nepal, not for beginners. Prepared with fresh garlic, Nepali garlic chilli sauce, mixed peppers and hot spices.
Butter Chicken
£10.95m Mild, creamy and buttery but savoury. Finely chopped onions, tomatoes, ground spices and herbs. Served with egg.
Chicken & Cheese Kofta
£10.95Boneless spring chicken marinated in light yoghurt with herbs and spices, cooked in the tandoor, then added to an aromatic curry sauce with meatballs (kofta) and cheese.
Rose Sobjee Special(vegetarian)
£10.25Spring vegetables cooked with garlic, onion, pepper, cheese and spices for a medium taste.
Kadal Chicken
Chicken Tikka £10.95 / Lamb Tikka £11.95 / Mixed Tikka £11.95m Tender pieces of chicken or lamb tikka cooked in a creamy sauce with onions, tomato and fresh coriander.
Hariyali Chicken Massala
Chicken Tikka £10.95 / Lamb Tikka £11.95 / Mixed Tikka £11.95m A mild dish of chicken or lamb tikka marinated in green mint sauce, spinach and fresh coriander, cooked in a creamy sauce.
Chicken Chilli / Chicken Tikka Chilli
Chicken Tikka £10.95 / Lamb Tikka £11.95 / Mixed Tikka £11.95Butter-fried chicken cooked with fried onions, tomatoes, capsicum, green chillies and oriental spices.
House specials
Balti Tawa Exotica
£13.95Chicken tikka, lamb tikka, lamb chops and king prawns in a tasty medium sauce of onions, peppers, cumin seeds, coriander and aromatic spices.
Shashlik Korai
Chicken Tikka £10.95 / Lamb Tikka £11.95Chicken or lamb pieces, green peppers, onions and tomatoes cooked together in the tandoor, then finished in the pan with a special sauce. Garnished with fresh coriander and ginger.
Murgi Anarkali
£10.95m A classic North Indian dish of marinated chicken or lamb tikka with kebab meat in a mild, spiced saffron sauce.
Rajshahi
Chicken Tikka £10.95 / Lamb Tikka £11.95Medium to hot, cooked with fresh tomatoes, garlic and mustard seeds, a hint of chilli pickle, the chef’s own special spices and cream.
Nag Special
Chicken Tikka £10.95 / Lamb Tikka £11.95Cooked with fresh green chillies, ginger, garlic and tomatoes with freshly ground spices, then chillies from India are added for a sharp, exotic aroma.
Mango Malay
£10.95m A smooth, mild dish cooked with mango, thick cream and a touch of butter.
South Indian Garlic
Chicken Tikka £10.95 / Lamb Tikka £11.95 / Mixed Tikka £11.95Chicken or lamb tikka from South India, cooked in a hot spicy sauce with garlic, onions and peppers, garnished with green chillies, coriander and spicy herbs.
Bengal Cham Cham
£10.95Tandoori chicken off the bone, cooked bhuna style with keema, onion, tomato and ground spices to a medium strength.
Honey BadamiNuts
Chicken Tikka £10.95 / Lamb Tikka £11.95 / Mixed Tikka £11.95m Chicken or lamb tikka cooked in a creamy badami sauce with honey, nuts and a slight spice.
Mughli Jaflongi
£10.95Fresh spring chicken cooked with onion, pepper, garlic, ginger, green chillies and tomato in a medium-dry sauce with star anise, jeera and coriander. Garnished with red onions, green chilli and dhanya.
Seafood specials
King Prawn Palak Habibi
£12.95King prawns marinated in delicate tandoori spices, half cooked in the tandoori oven, then finished in the pan with fresh spinach.
Mix Seafood Delight
£12.95Pangash, prawns and king prawn cooked in a sweet, medium, tangy sauce with onions and peppers. Served with coconut rice.
Taste of Goa
£12.95King prawn cooked with onions and peppers in a medium-spicy masala sauce, topped with coriander and green chillies.
Tandoori specialities
Served with vegetable curry sauce and fresh salad. Any other sauce £1 extra.
Paneer Tikka(vegetarian)
£8.60Cubes of Indian cheese only.
Chicken Tikka Main
£9.60Off the bone.
Chicken Tikka & Paneer Cheese
£11.95Lamb Tikka Main
£10.90Tandoori Chicken (2)
£9.60Tandoori Mixed Grill
£11.95Tandoori Lamb Chops
£12.95Tandoori King Prawn
£12.95Mixed Shashlik
£11.40Chicken Tikka Shashlik
£10.40Lamb Tikka Shashlik
£11.40Garlic Chicken Shashlik
£11.40Royal Tandoori Mixed Grill
£13.95With masala sauce.
Tandoori massala
Cooked in a very special masala sauce with mixed nuts. Mild.
Chicken Tikka MassalaNuts
£9.95m
Lamb Tikka MassalaNuts
£10.95m
Fish Tikka MassalaNuts
£9.60m
King Prawn MassalaNuts
£12.85m
Mixed MassalaNuts
£11.60m Chicken tikka, lamb tikka and sheek kebab.
Chicken Tikka Chilli MassalaNuts
£9.95Garlic Tikka MassalaNuts
£10.40m
Vegetable Massala(vegetarian)Nuts
£9.40m
Special Cocktail MassalaNuts
£12.95m Chicken tikka, lamb tikka, sheek kebab and king prawn.
Paneer Tikka MassalaNuts
£12.50m Cubes of Indian cheese with chicken tikka.
Balti special
Choose your meat, then your balti.
1 Choose your meat
Chicken Tikka
£9.85Lamb Tikka
£10.95King Prawn
£11.95Mixed Tikka
£10.60Lamb Chops
£11.95
2 Balti styles
Balti Massala
Balti Garlic
Balti Bhuna
Balti Madras
Balti Vindaloo
Balti Rogan Josh
Balti Mushroom
Balti Saag
Balti Karahi
Balti Jalfrezi
Balti Dupiaza
Traditional dishes
Choose your filling, then the cooking style. Extra paneer £1.90 · extra mushroom £0.95.
1 Choose your filling
Chicken
£8.95Prawn
£8.80Fish
£8.80Lamb
£9.95Vegetable(vegetarian)
£8.30Keema
£8.80Paneer(vegetarian)
£8.80Chicken Tikka
£9.40Lamb Tikka
£10.40King Prawn
£12.95Special Mixed
£9.95Chicken, lamb and prawn.
Garlic Chicken
£9.95
2 Cooking styles
Balti
Cooked with mostly fresh spices and herbs. We take it as our privilege to cook these to your taste and strength.
Jalfrezi
Like a hot stir fry: green peppers, tomatoes and plenty of green chillies make a curry with little sauce.
Karahi
A spicy medium to hot dish. Bay leaves, cumin and black caraway seeds give it a rustic flavour.
Saag
Fresh spinach, garlic, ginger and tomatoes in a special Darbar house style.
Korma mNuts
A delicate preparation of creamed coconut. Sweet and mild.
Medium Curry
A medium dish cooked with specially selected spices.
Bhuna
Cooked with onions, tomatoes and freshly selected herbs and spices.
Garlic Curry
Garlic, ginger, onion and coriander for a rich but sharp flavour.
Dhansak m
A sweet and sour dish cooked with lentils and pineapple.
Madras
Cooked with chilli, tomato purée and a touch of lemon.
Vindaloo
Lots of garlic and tomato purée. A very hot, fiery dish.
Rogan Josh
Cooked with tomatoes, onions, green peppers, coriander and sweet pimientos.
Samber
A hot and sour dish cooked with lentils.
Pathia
Tomatoes, garlic and ginger in a sweet and sour hot sauce.
Dupiaza
Cooked with chunky pieces of onion and capsicum.
Achari
Mixed pickles, tomatoes, garlic and selected spices make a hot and spicy dish.
Biryani
Mild, medium or hot. Served with vegetable curry sauce. Any other sauce £1 extra.
Balti Hut Special Biryani
£12.95Chicken, lamb and prawn.
Chicken or Prawn Biryani
£10.95Lamb Biryani
£11.95King Prawn Biryani
£12.95Fish Biryani
£10.95Vegetable Biryani(vegetarian)
£10.95Chicken Tikka Biryani
£11.95Lamb Tikka Biryani
£12.50Chicken Tikka Garlic Biryani
£11.95
Sides
Side dishes
Medium strength.
Saag Paneer with Indian Cheese(vegetarian)
£5.50With cubes of Indian cheese.
Saag Paneer(vegetarian)
£4.50With mild melted cheese.
Bombay Aloo(vegetarian)
£4.50Mushroom Bhaji(vegetarian)
£4.50Aloo Gobi(vegetarian)
£4.50Potato and cauliflower.
Saag Aloo(vegetarian)
£4.50Spinach and potato.
Saag Bhaji(vegetarian)
£4.50Spinach.
Chana Bhaji(vegetarian)
£4.50Chick peas.
Tarka Dhall(vegetarian)
£5.80Lentils.
Fried Mushroom(vegetarian)
£4.50Cauliflower Bhaji(vegetarian)
£4.50Curry Sauce(vegetarian)
£4.50Any curry sauce from the menu.
Rice
Our rice contains ghee (clarified butter).
Boiled Rice(vegetarian)
£3.20Pilau Rice(vegetarian)
£3.40Basmati.
Vegetable Rice(vegetarian)
£3.95Onion Rice(vegetarian)
£3.95Mushroom Rice(vegetarian)
£4.10Egg Fried Rice(vegetarian)
£4.10Keema Rice
£4.10Coconut Rice(vegetarian)
£4.10Garlic Rice(vegetarian)
£4.10Chilli Rice(vegetarian)
£4.10Peas Rice(vegetarian)
£4.10Garlic & Keema Rice
£4.80Garlic & Mushroom Rice(vegetarian)
£4.80Garlic & Chilli Rice(vegetarian)
£4.80Chicken Fried Rice
£4.95
Nan breads
Nan(vegetarian)
£2.95Keema Nan
£3.40Spicy minced meat.
Peshwari Nan(vegetarian)
£3.20Garlic Nan(vegetarian)
£3.20Coriander Nan(vegetarian)
£3.20Cheese Nan(vegetarian)
£3.20Garlic & Danya Nan(vegetarian)
£3.40Cheese & Garlic Nan(vegetarian)
£3.40Chilli & Garlic Nan(vegetarian)
£3.40Chilli Nan(vegetarian)
£3.20Keema & Garlic Nan
£3.80Chapati(vegetarian)
£1.90Garlic Chapati(vegetarian)
£2.50Paratha(vegetarian)
£2.95Puri(vegetarian)
£1.60Tandoori Roti(vegetarian)
£1.90
Boxes, burgers & more
Munch boxes
Boom Box
£13.95Stir-fry donner, chicken tikka, nan and chips.
Donner Box
£11.50Donner, nan, chips and cheese.
Meat Box
£14.95Tandoori chicken, sheek kebab, wings, chicken tikka, nan and chips.
Rice Box
£12.95Tandoori chicken leg, drumsticks, wings and rice.
Burgers
Served with lettuce, cucumber and tomato. Add chips and a drink for just £2.00.
Cheese Burger
£4.00Chicken Burger
£4.80Fatt Burger
£5.50Donner and cheese.
Tower Stake
£6.50Chicken, donner and cheese.
Honey Pot
£6.50Chicken burger with honey and sriracha sauce.
Veggie Burger(vegetarian)
£4.60
Sandwiches
Includes salad and mint sauce (any other sauce 30p extra). Choose hot & spicy, or Balti Hut special for £1.50 extra.
Donner on Nan
£8.95Donner Sandwich Mix
£9.60Donner and chicken.
Chicken Tikka Sandwich
£9.20Lamb Tikka Sandwich
£9.60Sheek Kebab Sandwich
£8.80Mixed Sandwich
£9.70Chicken tikka, lamb tikka and sheek kebab.
Donner & Chips
£8.95Large Combo on Nan
£13.95Asian style, hot. Chicken, lamb, shish and donner.
Large Combo with Chips
£13.95Asian style, hot. Chicken, lamb, shish and donner.
English dishes
Served with chips and salad.
Chicken & Chips
£7.95Omelette
£7.80Chicken, prawn, mushroom or plain.
Chips(vegetarian)
£3.40Peri Chips(vegetarian)
£3.95
Kids’ meals
Kids’ meals are not included in the online discount.
Kids Meal 1
£8.50Chicken korma, pilau rice, lolly and drink.
Kids Meal 2
£8.50Chicken tikka masala, pilau rice, lolly and drink.
Kids Meal 3
£7.95Chicken nuggets and chips, lolly and drink.
Kids Meal 4
£7.95Chicken popcorn and chips, lolly and drink.
Desserts
Pineapple Fritter(vegetarian)
£2.50Cheese Cake(vegetarian)
£3.00Strawberry Cheese Cake(vegetarian)
£3.00Ben & Jerry’s Chocolate Fudge Brownie (440ml)(vegetarian)
£7.20Ben & Jerry’s Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (440ml)(vegetarian)
£7.20
Drinks
Cans
£1.50Coke, Coke Zero, Diet Coke, Sprite, Fanta, Dr Pepper, Irn Bru or Fruit Shoot.
Bottle (1.5 litre)
£3.50Coke, Diet Coke or Pepsi.
Bottled Water
£1.00
